JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole Hibiscus Flowers Whole
JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole Hibiscus Flowers Whole

This product originates from:
Nigeria/Sudan/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Hibiscus Flowers Whole

Product Code: 09HIW

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Hibiscus Flowers Whole

Product Code: 09HIW


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.78 £37.80/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £6.53 £26.12/kg 30
500g £11.51 £23.02/kg 55
1kg £20.16 £20.16/kg 100 Out of Stock
15kg £153.96 £153.96/kg 765 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Nigeria/Sudan/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice: May contain traces of peanuts.

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Hibiscus Flowers

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice: May contain traces of peanuts.

DESCRIPTION

Product: Hibiscus Flowers, Whole

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Roselle, Rosella, Kharkady, Karkadé, Karkadi, Karkadeh, Carcade, Flor de Jamaica, Lumanda, Jamaican Sorrel, Tengamora, Bissap Rouge & Rozelle.

Description: Our hibiscus flowers come from the Roselle plant, native to India and Malaysia, where it is commonly cultivated. It has been successfully established throughout the Tropics and Subtropics of both hemispheres, and in many areas of the Caribbean and Central America. It is an annual, woody, shrub growing to a height of 2–2.5 metres. The leaves are deeply lobed, smooth and mid-green in colour, 8–15 cm in length. The flowers are 8–10 cm in diameter, white to pale yellow in colour with a dark red spot at the base of each petal, they have a stout fleshy calyx at the base of the flower, and it is these calyxes form part of the whole flowers sold.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be used to add flavour and natural colour to herbal teas, whole flowers which contain the calyx contain more natural pectin than the petals alone. The whole flowers are made into Roselle jam which eaten in Queensland, Australia. The petals can be used to obtain a yellow dye.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative