JustIngredients Holy Thistle Herb JustIngredients Holy Thistle Herb
JustIngredients Holy Thistle Herb JustIngredients Holy Thistle Herb
Product of
Eastern Europe

Holy Thistle Herb

Product Code: 09TH

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Holy Thistle Herb

Product Code: 09TH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £8.76 £29.20/kg 35
500g £15.55 £25.92/kg 60
1kg £27.42 £22.85/kg 110
10kg £167.23 £13.94/kg 695 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Holy Thistle Herb

Latin Name: Cnicus benedictus syn. Cnicus microcephalus, Carbenia benedicta, Carduus benedictus, Centaurea benedicta, Epitrachys microcephala

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: St. Benedict's Thistle, Blessed Thistle & Spotted Thistle.

Description: Holy thistle is an annual plant that grows to a height of 60cm; it is a native of the Mediterranean. The leaves are approximately 30cm in length, leathery and hairy in texture with prickly spines along the edges, they are a dark green in colour with white ‘crazed’ markings. The stems are deep red and are also covered in prickly hairs. The dense flowers are typical of the thistle family, they are 3-4cm in diameter and yellow in colour, the base of the flower is surrounded by sharp prickly bracts.

SUGGESTED USE

The small flower heads can be cooked and eaten in the same way that globe artichokes are eaten. Oil is extracted from the seeds.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative