JustIngredients Horehound JustIngredients Horehound
JustIngredients Horehound JustIngredients Horehound
Product of
Eastern Europe

Horehound

Product Code: 09HOR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Horehound

Product Code: 09HOR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £8.30 £27.68/kg 30
1kg £26.57 £22.14/kg 110
20kg £282.05 £11.75/kg 1175 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Horehound

Latin Name: Marrubium vulgare syn. Marrubium apulum, Marrubium ballotoides, Marrubium germanicum, Marrubium uncinatum.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: White Horehound, Common Horehound, Hoarhound, Bull’s Blood, Huran, Maruil, Soldier’s Tea & Seed of Horns.

Description: Horehound is a herbaceous, perennial plant, native to Europe, it can also now be found growing in North and South America. It grows up to a height of 50cm, the stems as square, leaves are downy and grey-green in colour, small and ovate, with a wrinkled appearance. The double-lipped flowers are borne in compact clusters and are white in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

Leaves can be used as a fly-repellent and to deter grasshoppers in commercially grown crops. They can also be used to flavour beer and liqueurs where bitterness is required.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative