JustIngredients Lemon Grass - Fine Cut JustIngredients Lemon Grass - Fine Cut
JustIngredients Lemon Grass - Fine Cut JustIngredients Lemon Grass - Fine Cut
Product of
Egypt

Lemon Grass - Fine Cut

Product Code: 20LG

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Lemon Grass - Fine Cut

Product Code: 20LG


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £5.49 £21.96/kg 25
1kg £17.22 £17.22/kg 85

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Lemon Grass

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus syn. Andropogon schoenanthus

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Lemon grass, Oil Grass, Fever Grass, Barbed Wire Grass, Silky Heads, Cha de Dartigalongue, Hierba Luisa, Gavati Chaha, Verveine des Indes, Zitronengras, Sítrónugras, Zacate de Limón, Te de Limón, Caña de Limón, Citronella, Hierba de Limón, Takrai, Malojillo & Cimbopogone.

Description: Lemongrass is a tall, aromatic, tender perennial grass with many stems which is native to India and tropical Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5- 2 metres. The leaves are glaucous green in colour and can reach 1 metre in length and are approximately 2cm wide, they are linear, tapering towards the tip. The flower is a wispy, nodding panicle, approximately 60cm in length and greeny-yellow to reddish in colour.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative