JustIngredients Linden Flowers (Lime) JustIngredients Linden Flowers (Lime)
JustIngredients Linden Flowers (Lime) JustIngredients Linden Flowers (Lime)

This product originates from:
Bulgaria, China, Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Linden Flowers (Lime)

Product Code: 09LI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Linden Flowers (Lime)

Product Code: 09LI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £10.60 £106.00/kg 50
250g £19.26 £22.66 £77.04/kg 95
500g £34.89 £41.05 £69.78/kg 170
1kg £62.70 £73.76 £62.70/kg 310
8kg £358.31 £44.79/kg 1790

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Bulgaria, China, Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Linden Flowers (Lime)

Latin Name: Tilia spp.

Plant Family: Tiliaceae

Other Names: Lime Flower, Lyne, Line, Lyme, Tillet, Till Tree, Linnflowers, Common Lime, Flores Tiliae & Tilleul.

Description: The lime is a deciduous tree native to Europe which grows to a height of 30-40 metres. The leaves are heart-shaped, dark green above, paler green on the underside and 5-10cm in length with toothed margins. The 5 petaled flowers are creamy-white flowers hang from thin stalks in flat clusters.

SUGGESTED USE

A mucilaginous fibre extracted from the inner bark has been used to make rope and string; the pulp can also be used to make paper. The wood can be turned into charcoal which is good for artists. The flowers provide a rich source of nectar which bees turn into honey which has an excellent flavour. The flowers contain natural yeast that readily ferment, making them a good candidate for home wine making, brandy is also infused with the flowers to make liqueur.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative