JustIngredients Logwood
JustIngredients Logwood
Product of
Mexico

Logwood

Product Code: 09LOG

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Logwood

Product Code: 09LOG


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
10kg £428.06 £42.81/kg 1780 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Logwood

Latin Name: Haematoxylum campechianum

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Peachwood, Bois de Campechey de Sang or d'Inde, Bloodwood, Palo de Tinto, Palo de Campeche & Campeche.

Description: Logwood is a small, spiny, deciduous, shrubby tree native to South America and now naturalised in the West Indies which can grow between 6-15 metres in height. The pinnate pale green leaves consist of several pairs of heart-shaped leaflets. The 5 petaled flowers rise in panicles and in bud are pink, turning yellow when they open out. The heartwood is the source of the brilliant red dye hematoxylin.

SUGGESTED USE

The reddish heartwood of the tree can be used to produce black, grey, violet and red natural dyes for making ink and pigments. The dye obtained is affected by the environmental conditions of the soil its grown in a red dye is obtained from acidic soils, blue dye from alkali soils.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative