JustIngredients Lovage Leaves JustIngredients Lovage Leaves
JustIngredients Lovage Leaves JustIngredients Lovage Leaves
Product of
Germany

Lovage Leaves

Product Code: 09LOL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Lovage Leaves

Product Code: 09LOL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.21 £62.10/kg 30
250g £13.56 £54.24/kg 65
500g £24.45 £48.90/kg 120
1kg £43.79 £43.79/kg 215
14kg £358.42 £25.60/kg 1790 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Lovage Leaves

Latin Name: Levisticum officinale syn. Hipposelinum levisticum, Levisticum levesticum, Ligusticum levisticum & Selinum levisticum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Old English Lovage, Italian Lovage, Cornish Lovage, Chinese Lovage, Love Herbs, Love Rod, Love, Parsley, Lubestico, Italian Parsley & Maggikraut, Maggiplant, Levistico, Livèche & Lavose.

Description: Lovage is an herbaceous, perennial native to Southern Europe and the south western side of Asia; it can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves emerge from a basal rosette, and are dark green in colour on maturity; they are glossy, compound with toothed edges and up to 70cm in length. The flowers are produced in umbels (like an upturned umbrella) a characteristic shape of members of the Apiaceae family. They are yellow to greenish-yellow in colour and approximately 2–3 mm diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be added to salads and soup, it is also used as a digestive cordial and liqueur. Infusions can be used to clean external wounds as lovage and can be drunk as a tea.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative