JustIngredients Menthol Crystals JustIngredients Menthol Crystals
JustIngredients Menthol Crystals JustIngredients Menthol Crystals
Product of
India

Menthol Crystals

Product Code: 09MEN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Menthol Crystals

Product Code: 09MEN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £70.32 £234.40/kg 290
500g £128.60 £214.34/kg 535
1kg £233.35 £194.46/kg 970

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not suitable for human consumption. Keep away from children.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Menthol Crystals
Latin Name: Mentha spp.
Plant Family: Lamiacea

Other Names: Peppermint Crystals

Description: Menthol was first isolated in 1771, by Hieronymus David Gaubius a German chemist; an organic compound obtained from Cornmint (Mentha arvensis), Peppermint (Mentha piperita) and various other mint oils, the crystals can also be synthesised. Menthol, when steam distilled and cooled, forms transparent shards of highly aromatic crystals which look almost glass like. Menthol crystals have a strong minty aroma

SUGGESTED USE

Suitable for flavouring applications; menthol crystals are commonly used in confectionery products, as well as cosmetics like shampoo and shower gels. The crystals can be ‘melted’ in water or oil at a temperature of 44°C (112.2°F) and can also be added to alcohol.

Menthol crystals should not be consumed in their raw state and should never be consumed (in any state) by children as menthol may cause seizures.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative