JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb
JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb JustIngredients Milk Thistle Herb
Product of
East Europe

Milk Thistle Herb

Product Code: 09MTH

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Milk Thistle Herb

Product Code: 09MTH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.86 £48.60/kg 20
250g £10.38 £41.52/kg 40 Out of Stock
500g £18.59 £37.18/kg 75
1kg £32.90 £32.90/kg 135

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Milk Thistle Herb

Latin Name: Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Blessed Milk Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria & Mariam anna Dikeni.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean this biennial herb can also be found growing throughout Europe and has settled itself into Californian and Australian landscapes. It grows to a height of 1.5-2 metres and has a ribbed and ridged upright stem. The plant has a basal rosette, the leaves are deeply lobed, spiky and arranged alternately along the stem, greeny-grey in colour with white ‘vein’ markings. At the top of each stem singular flowers sit atop a crown of bracts, the dome-like flowers are between 2-6cm in diameter and light purple in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

The roots, leaves and stems can be boiled and eaten as a vegetable; a tea can also be made from the leaves and the seeds. Milk thistle is also grown as a green manure.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative