JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seed Powder JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seed Powder
JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seed Powder JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seed Powder
Product of
Europe

Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Product Code: 24MT

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Product Code: 24MT


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £6.94 £23.12/kg 25 Out of Stock
500g £12.36 £20.60/kg 50 Out of Stock
1kg £21.82 £18.18/kg 90 Out of Stock
25kg £381.71 £12.72/kg 1590

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Milk Thistle Seed Powder

Latin Name: Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Blessed Milk Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria, Shui Fei Ji, Silibinin, Silybe de Marie, Silybin, Silybum, Silymarin, Silymarine & St. Marys Thistle.

Description: Native to the Mediterranean this biennial herb can also be found growing throughout Europe and has settled itself into Californian and Australian landscapes. The seeds also called achenes are produced when the flowers fade, the unprocessed ripe seed have fine white silky hairs attached, which help the seed to float on the breeze to disperse to new areas like the seed of the dandelion. The processed seeds are light brown and approximately 3-5m in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Dry roasted the powder has been used as a coffee substitute; the powdered seed can also be added to bread, biscuits and cereal bars. Decoctions and infusions of the powdered herb can be added to lotions and creams for the skin.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative