JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds Milk Thistle Seeds
JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds Milk Thistle Seeds

This product originates from:
Ukraine/Kazakhstan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Milk Thistle Seeds

Product Code: 09MT

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Milk Thistle Seeds

Product Code: 09MT


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.96 £4.56 £29.60/kg 10
250g £5.69 £8.75 £22.76/kg 20
500g £10.00 £15.37 £20.00/kg 40
1kg £17.44 £26.82 £17.44/kg 70
25kg £378.40 £15.14/kg 1575

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Ukraine/Kazakhstan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Milk Thistle Seed

DESCRIPTION

Product: Milk Thistle Seed 
Latin Name:
 Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.
Plant Family:
 Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria and Mariam anna Dikeni. 

Description: Milk Thistle Seed boasts a mild flavour that’s slightly sweet and is often compared to dandelion tea with mild earthy undertones and stronger floral notes!

SUGGESTED USE

The roasted Milk Thistle Seed can be used as a substitute for coffee and the whole seed can also be mixed into bread, biscuit, and cereal bar recipes! Did you know, oil is often extracted from the seeds and used in the cosmetics industry?

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative