JustIngredients Motherwort
JustIngredients Motherwort
Product of
Poland/ Bulgaria

Motherwort

Product Code: 09MO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Motherwort

Product Code: 09MO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.83 £31.90/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £6.74 £22.48/kg 25
500g £12.00 £20.00/kg 50
1kg £21.13 £17.61/kg 85
19.4kg £217.90 £9.36/kg 905

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Motherwort

Latin Name: Leonurus cardiaca syn. Cardiaca crispa, Cardiaca glabra, Lamium cardiac, Leonurus glabra.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Throw-Wort, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail, Roman Motherwort, Agripaume, Herzgespann, Cardiaca, Leonuro, Agripalma, Herbe Battudo, T’ui, Tsan-ts’Ai & Leonurus.

Description: Motherwort is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Asia which is now found growing in Europe and North America. It grows between 60cm – 1.5 metres in height, like other members of the lamiacea (mint) family it has a square stem. The leaves are mid-green in colour, opposite, palmate and have serrated edges. The pale pink sometimes lilac or white double-lipped flowers appear in clusters in the leaf axils on the upper part of the plant.

SUGGESTED USE

A bitter tea can be made from the leaves; the flowers can be added to soup and to add bitter notes to beer. The leaves can also be used to obtain an olive-green dye.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative