JustIngredients Mullein Leaf Powder JustIngredients Mullein Leaf Powder
JustIngredients Mullein Leaf Powder JustIngredients Mullein Leaf Powder
Product of
Albania

Mullein Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24MU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Mullein Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24MU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £7.49 £24.96/kg 30 Out of Stock
500g £13.38 £22.30/kg 55 Out of Stock
1kg £23.74 £19.78/kg 95 Out of Stock
25kg £315.12 £10.50/kg 1310 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Mullein Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Candlewick, Candelaria, Blanket Mullein, Quaker Rouge, Torches, Our Lady's Flannel, Velvet Dock, Blanket Herb, Feltwort, Fluffweed, Old Man's Flannel, Aaron's Rod, Adam's Flannel, Beggar's Blanket, Bouillon Jaune, Candleflower, Cierge de Notre-Dame, Clown's Lungwort, Fleur de Grand Chandelier, Fluffweed, Gidar Tamaku, Gordolobo, Hag's Taper, Molène à Grandes Fleurs, Oreille de Loup, Tabac du Diable & Torch Weed.

Description: A tall biennial plant native to Europe and central Asia that can reach a height of up to 2.5 metres. The leaves rise from a basal rosette and are oblong to lanceolate in shape, greeny-grey in colour with covered in fine downy hairs on both sides. The upright stem above the leaf rosette forms a compact spire of flowers. The individual flowers that make up the spike and consist of 5 obovate petals which are yellow in colour and approx. 2.5cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered leaves can be added to herbal insecticide mixtures to deter pests and insects. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative