JustIngredients Neem Leaves JustIngredients Neem Leaves
JustIngredients Neem Leaves JustIngredients Neem Leaves
Product of
India

Neem Leaves

Product Code: 09NEE

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Neem Leaves

Product Code: 09NEE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.64 £38.70/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £9.84 £32.80/kg 40 Out of Stock
500g £17.45 £29.08/kg 70 Out of Stock
1kg £30.68 £25.57/kg 125 Out of Stock
11.8kg £192.18 £13.57/kg 800

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Neem Leaves

Latin Name: Azadirachta indica

Plant Family: Meliaceae

Other Names: Bead Tree, Nim, Margosa, Nimtree, Holy Tree, Indian Lilac, Divine Tree, Bevu & Vembu.

Description: Neem is an evergreen tree which can reach a height of 15-20 metres, it is native to Iran, Pakistan and the Indian Sub-continent, and it can also be found growing in Malaysia, Australia and West Africa. The compound leaves are alternate and approximately 20-4-cm in length. The individual leaflets are 3-8cm in length with a short stem, lanceolate with serrated edges, light green in colour with pale yellow midrib. The 5-petaled flowers are white and fragrant and 8-11mm in diameter, they form drooping panicles of flowers approx. 25-30cm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Neem leaf infusion can be used as an insecticide and pesticide in the garden, the oil also obtains the same results. A resin can be obtained from the trees wood and is used as glue. Extracts are used in the cosmetic industry to make soaps, shampoos and products soothing skins conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The leaves can be used to obtain a natural pale green dye.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative