Product: Nettle Herb Powder
Latin Name: Urtica dioica
Plant Family: Urticaceae
Other Names: Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, European Stinging Nettle, Ortiga Ancha, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Wergulu, Bichu, Ortiga, Urticae Herba et Folium, Urticae Radix & Brennessel.
Description: Nettle is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 2 metres. The leaves are between 3-15cm in length, bright green darkening as the leaf matures, heart shaped which taper gradually to a sharp point, the leaf edges are sharply serrated and covered in fine hairs that ‘sting’ on contact. The individual flowers are 1-2mm in diameter and green or brown in colour, they form dense panicle clusters.
A decoction of the powdered leaf can be added to lotions and creams for the skin and to shampoos and rinses to darken and strengthen the hair. An infusion of the leaf powder can be used to make a natural insecticide or a liquid plant feed. Shades of green dye can be obtained from the leaf dependent on the mordant used. The powder can be added to soups and green juices and smoothies.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.