JustIngredients Nettle Root JustIngredients Nettle Root JustIngredients Retail Nettle Root
JustIngredients Nettle Root JustIngredients Nettle Root JustIngredients Retail Nettle Root

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

Nettle Root

Product Code: 09NER

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Nettle Root

Product Code: 09NER


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.78 £8.90 £57.80/kg 20
250g £12.07 £18.58 £48.28/kg 50
500g £33.49 £66.98/kg 135
1kg £38.95 £59.93 £38.95/kg 160
25kg £870.48 £870.48/kg 3625 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Nettle Root

DESCRIPTION

Product: Nettle Root 
Latin Name:
Urtica dioica 
Plant Family:
 Urticaceae

Other Names: Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, European Stinging Nettle, Ortiga Ancha, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Racine d’Ortie, Wergulu and Brennessel. 

Description: Love the taste of spinach but wish it was a bit punchier? Introducing our Nettle Root’s distinctive taste with a peppery zing!

SUGGESTED USE

Use these versatile roots to make a healthy herbal nettle tea, brew your own beer, make your own wine, or stir into soups! Obtain a natural yellow dye from the roots or use as a natural insecticide in the garden as well as a fertiliser.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative