Product: Olive Leaf Powder
Latin Name: Olea europaea syn. Olea Oleaster, Olea lancifolia, Olea gallica.
Plant Family: Oleaceae
Other Names: Common Olive, European Olive, L’Olivier, Olivo, Ulivo, Mitan, Oliva, Zeytin, Zaytun, Elia, Ölbaum, Oliberi, Wild Olive, Olienhout, Mohlware, Mutlhwa, Green Olive, Jaitun, Manzanilla & Motlhware.
Description: The olive tree is an evergreen shrub or tree which can reach a height of up to 15 metres, native to the Mediterranean it can also be found growing in western Asia and northern Africa. The leaves are olive green on the upper side and grey-green on the underside, oblanceolate (reversed lanceolate shape: attached to the stem by the pointed end, with the other end rounded) and approximately 4–10 centimetres in length. The 4-petaled flowers are creamy white with a greeny-yellow calyx and grow in the leaf axils in clusters.
A decoction of the leaf can used to obtain shades of greeny-yellow dye, depending on the mordant used. Decoctions and infusions can also be added to soaps, creams and lotions for the skin where antioxidant, astringent and emollient properties are required, and also to shampoos for dandruff sufferers, or for use as a tonic for the hair.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.