JustIngredients Organic Bay Leaves Ground JustIngredients Organic Bay Leaves Ground Organic Bay Leaves Ground
JustIngredients Organic Bay Leaves Ground JustIngredients Organic Bay Leaves Ground Organic Bay Leaves Ground

This product originates from:
Turkey

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Bay Leaves Ground

Product Code: 1610BAG

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Bay Leaves Ground

Product Code: 1610BAG


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.54 £45.40/kg 20
1kg £24.30 £28.59 £24.30/kg 120

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Turkey

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Bay Leaves Ground

Latin Name: Laurus nobilis

Plant Family: Lauraceae

 

Other Names: Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, Grecian Laurel, Bay Tree, Laurier d’Apollon, Edler LorbeerBaum, Lauro Franco, Bahia.

 

Description: No more fishing for whole leaves in your recipes thanks to our Organic Ground Bay Leaves! Like all herbs, our Ground Bay Leaves pack a punch in a small package. With their almost minty flavour (somewhere between spearmint and menthol) bay leaves also have a tasty hint of black pepper… You may find that once ground, the flavour becomes extra-strong.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Organic Ground Bay Leaves can be used to flavour both sweet and savoury dishes that call for Bay Leaves. Add to pates, soups, stews, casseroles, and delicate custards served with poached peaches or apricots.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative