JustIngredients Organic Caraway Seeds JustIngredients Organic Caraway Seeds Organic Caraway Seeds
JustIngredients Organic Caraway Seeds JustIngredients Organic Caraway Seeds Organic Caraway Seeds

This product originates from:
India/Egypt/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Caraway Seeds

Product Code: 1613CARA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Organic Caraway Seeds

Product Code: 1613CARA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £1.08 £4.31 £10.80/kg 5
250g £8.23 £32.92/kg 40
500g tub £14.41 £28.82/kg 70
1kg £25.00 £25.00/kg 125
25kg £299.43 £11.98/kg 1495

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Egypt/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Caraway Seeds 
Latin Name:
 Carum carvi syn. Bunium carvi, Carum aromaticum, Carum decussatum.
Plant Family:
 Apiaceae

Other Names: Wild Cumin, Carvies, Meridian Fennel, Roman Cumin, Persian Caraway, Karawya, Anis des Vosges, Cumin des Prés, Alcaravea, Carvi, Kümmel, Kummin and Karawiya. 

Description: Introducing the nutty, bittersweet sharpness with a hint of citrus, pepper, and anise… It’s our Organic Caraway Seeds of course! The Caraway seed’s high concentration of natural essential oils gives the spice its unique earthy flavour. (Did we mention they are Soil Association certified?!)

SUGGESTED USE

Use these versatile seeds to make a variety of desserts, liquors and baked goods or go down the traditional route with rye bread, biscuits, scones, and muffins. Why not sprinkle these seeds into soups, casseroles curries and salads? The seeds work well with cheese and vegetables (in particular cabbage and carrots). If sprinkling Caraway Seeds into pasta, noodles, pork-based dishes or even a cup of tea to help indigestion isn’t your thing then by all means get creative! After all, these seeds go with just about anything…

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative