JustIngredients Organic Cardamom - Ground JustIngredients Organic Cardamom - Ground Organic Cardamom - Ground
JustIngredients Organic Cardamom - Ground JustIngredients Organic Cardamom - Ground Organic Cardamom - Ground

This product originates from:
Guatemala/Tanzania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Cardamom - Ground

Product Code: 1611CAR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Cardamom - Ground

Product Code: 1611CAR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £21.10 £211.00/kg 105
250g £46.49 £185.96/kg 230
500g £84.90 £169.80/kg 420
1kg £153.79 £153.79/kg 765
25kg £2,426.67 £97.07/kg 12130

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Guatemala/Tanzania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Cardamom, Ground

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

 

Other Names: Green Cardamom, Small Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamomo, Cardamome, Kardamom, Karde-mumma, Hale, Habahaan, Cardamamus, Elachi, Cardamone & Choti Elaichi.

 

Description: Cardamom has a complex flavour. It’s citrusy, minty, spicy, and herbal all at the same time (and it’s highly fragrant too). Spend less time in the kitchen grinding down cardamom pods with our Soil Association approved Ground Cardamom!

 

SUGGESTED USE

Excellent in biscuit, bread, cake and dessert recipes, Organic Ground Cardamom is the definition of versatile… Add a lemony zing to chai tea, mulled wine, and spiced cordials. Mix into spiced rice dishes, soups, stews, curries and tagines and while you’re at it, use to stew fruit, make chutneys and even homemade ice-cream and chocolate truffles!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative