JustIngredients Organic Cardamom Pods Organic Cardamom Pods JustIngredients Retail Organic Cardamom Pods
JustIngredients Organic Cardamom Pods Organic Cardamom Pods JustIngredients Retail Organic Cardamom Pods

This product originates from:
Guatemala/Sri Lanka
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Cardamom Pods

Product Code: 1612CAR

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Organic Cardamom Pods

Product Code: 1612CAR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £17.86 £27.47 £178.60/kg 85
250g £39.55 £60.85 £158.20/kg 195
500g £72.32 £111.26 £144.64/kg 360
1kg £201.84 £201.84/kg 1005
25kg £3,002.88 £3,002.88/kg 15010 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Guatemala/Sri Lanka
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Cardamom Pods

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Cardamom Pods
Latin Name:
 Elettaria cardamomum
Plant Family:
 Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Green Cardamom, Small Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamomo, Cardamome, Kardamom, Karde-mumma, Hale, Habahaan, Cardamamus, Cardamone and Choti Elaichi. 

Description: These little green pods produce a zesty citrus flavour that can be sweet AND spicy at the same time, pretty impressive right? Bring this warm, aromatic spice into your home for all your cooking, baking and tea making needs!

SUGGESTED USE

What does our Organic Cardamom Pods partner well with? Just about anything! From meat, poultry and vegetables to bread, cakes and biscuits. This incredible spice is the key ingredient in Chai tea, imparting a lemony zing to a soothing cuppa. Pop these small pods into mulled wine and spice cordials, add to rice, soup, stew, curry and tagine dishes and use to stew fruit, make chutneys, compotes and even create homemade ice-cream and chocolate truffles.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative