JustIngredients Organic Ground Cassia JustIngredients Organic Ground Cassia Organic Ground Cassia
JustIngredients Organic Ground Cassia JustIngredients Organic Ground Cassia Organic Ground Cassia

This product originates from:
Indonesia/Vietnam
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Ground Cassia

Product Code: 1611CI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Ground Cassia

Product Code: 1611CI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £0.89 £3.54 £8.90/kg 0
250g £1.71 £6.84 £6.84/kg 5
500g £3.04 £12.17 £6.08/kg 15
1kg £5.37 £21.47 £5.37/kg 25
25kg £360.10 £14.40/kg 1800

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Indonesia/Vietnam
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Ground Cassia
Latin Name: Cinnamomum aromaticum (burmannii blume)

Other Names: Indonesian cinnamon, Padang cassia, Batavia cassia, or korintje.

Description: When ground, it can be hard to distinguish the difference between Cassia and Cinnamon, but the difference is in the colour and scent! Cassia is more reddish brown in colour and has a coarser texture, with a stronger, yet more bitter flavour. Now you know the difference, it’s time to get creative in the kitchen…

 

SUGGESTED USE

Sprinkle our popular Ground Cassia into bread, biscuit, cake, and muffin recipes, or use to create your own curry powder blend at home. Stir into soups, stews and tagines, season chicken, lamb and beef or blend into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast. (Try spreading cassia butter onto teacakes and crumpets… YUM!) Try something new by adding cassia to scented sachets and potpourri mixes for a warming scent that’ll fill your home.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative