JustIngredients Organic Cayenne Pepper JustIngredients Organic Cayenne Pepper
JustIngredients Organic Cayenne Pepper JustIngredients Organic Cayenne Pepper
Product of
India/Uganda

Organic Cayenne Pepper

Product Code: 1611CAY

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Cayenne Pepper

Product Code: 1611CAY


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.32 £53.20/kg 25
250g £11.46 £45.84/kg 55
500g £20.56 £41.12/kg 100
1kg £36.55 £36.55/kg 180
25kg £425.53 £17.02/kg 2125 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Cayenne Pepper

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Plant Family: Solanaceae

 

Other Names: Tabasco Pepper, Chili Pepper, Spanish Pepper, Chileng-bundok, Siling-Labuyo, Poivre de Cayenne, Pepe di Caienne, Pimienta de Cayena, Cayennepeper, Cayenne-Pfeffer & Katumbal.

 

Description: While this ingredient is certainly hot and spicy, it also has an amazing ability of enhancing the flavours of other ingredients (pretty impressive if you ask us). It’s time to bring some heat to the kitchen with our Soil Association approved Cayenne Pepper!

SUGGESTED USE

Cayenne pepper adds punch to curries, soups, stews, burgers and a whole variety of spicy dishes. It can be used to liven up just about any savoury dish and can even be added to sweet dishes for a fiery twist. Try adding a pinch or two to chocolate in all its forms, hot chocolate, icing, sauce and pudding. Add a light dusting of cayenne pepper to potato wedges or roasted vegetables for a spicy kick. Our Organic Cayenne Pepper can be paired with pretty much any spice so get creative!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative