JustIngredients Organic Cloves - ground JustIngredients Organic Cloves - ground Organic Cloves - ground
JustIngredients Organic Cloves - ground JustIngredients Organic Cloves - ground Organic Cloves - ground

This product originates from:
India/Indonesia/Sri Lanka/Guatemala
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Cloves - ground

Product Code: 1611CL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Cloves - ground

Product Code: 1611CL


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £13.57 £135.70/kg 65
250g £29.09 £116.36/kg 145
500g £34.30 £52.77 £68.60/kg 170
1kg £61.70 £94.93 £61.70/kg 305
25kg £1,137.50 £45.50/kg 5685

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Indonesia/Sri Lanka/Guatemala
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Ground Cloves

Latin Name: Syzygium aromaticum syn. Eugenia carophyllata.

Plant Family:  Myrtaceae

 

Other Names: Clavo, Girofle, Gewürznelken, Mykhet, Carenfil, Kryddnejilka, Garofano, Qaranful, Karamfil, Ding Xiang, Laung, Chiodo di Garofano, Clou de Girofle, Cravinho, Clavo de Olor, Nejlikor & Dinh Huong.

 

Description: Introducing organically grown cloves, ground down for your convenience! This aromatic spice has a subtle sweet flavour that lends plenty of warmth to any dish and pairs particularly well with cinnamon, nutmeg, and allspice.


SUGGESTED USE

Put our Organic Ground Cloves to good use by stirring into sweet bread and cake recipes such as rich fruit cakes and muffins. Don’t get us started on how good apple pie, fruit crumble and stewed fruit taste when flavoured with ground cloves! Now, let’s talk savoury… Complement the flavour of rich game, pork, gammon and poultry or even homemade chutneys, pickles and preserves.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative