JustIngredients Organic Cumin - Ground JustIngredients Organic Cumin - Ground Organic Cumin - Ground
JustIngredients Organic Cumin - Ground JustIngredients Organic Cumin - Ground Organic Cumin - Ground

This product originates from:
India/Turkey/Pakistan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Cumin - Ground

Product Code: 1611CU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Organic Cumin - Ground

Product Code: 1611CU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £7.16 £71.60/kg 35 Out of Stock
250g £14.85 £59.40/kg 70 Out of Stock
500g £26.69 £53.38/kg 130 Out of Stock
1kg £47.55 £47.55/kg 235 Out of Stock
25kg £615.10 £615.10/kg 3075 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
India/Turkey/Pakistan
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice: May contain traces of gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Cumin Seed

Allergy Advice: Allergy Advice: May contain traces of gluten.

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Cumin Ground 
Latin Name:
Cuminum cyminum syn. Cuminia cyminum, Cuminum aegyptiacum, Cuminum hispanicum, Cuminum sativum. 
Plant Family:
 Apiaceae

Other Names: Green Cumin, White Cumin, Cummin, Comino, Cumino Aigro, Römischer Kümmel, Kumel, Spiskummin, Kamoun, Jeera, Cumin du Maroc, Kumino, Jira, Kmin Rzymski and Zamorska Kumina. 

Description:  Organically grown and dried cumin seeds for ease of use in the kitchen! Thanks to its robust, earthy, peppery, and warming flavours, our Organic Ground Cumin will add a tasty aromatic flavour to a range of your homemade dishes. Did you know this spice is a key ingredient in many spice blends and is extremely popular in Mexican, Thai, Mediterranean, Indian, North Africa and Latin American cuisines?

SUGGESTED USE

Add to spicy tagines, chilli, curry, falafel, soups, stews and sprinkle on to roast chicken with a squeeze of lemon juice and a drizzle of honey for a roast with a difference. Cumin also works well with vegetables just sprinkle on to carrots, sweet potatoes and butternut squash before roasting. Why not try adding to savoury rice dishes and hummus for a warming spicy twist?

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative