JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves
JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves JustIngredients Organic Curry Leaves

This product originates from:
Sri Lanka

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Organic Curry Leaves

Product Code: 1610CU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Curry Leaves

Product Code: 1610CU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.00 £60.00/kg 30
250g £12.38 £49.52/kg 60
1kg £39.55 £39.55/kg 195 Out of Stock
2.5kg £70.24 £28.10/kg 350 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Sri Lanka

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Curry Leaves

Latin Name: Murraya koenigii

Plant Family: Rutaceae

 

Other Names: Curry Tree Leaf, Sweet Neem, Nim Leaf, Curry Pata, Kitha Neem, Feuilles de Curry, Feuille de Cari, Barsunga, Curryblätter, Curry Levelek, Karrílauf, Karipatta, Hojas de Curry, Folhas de Caril, Kari Patah, Hom Khaek, Daun Kari Pla, Surabhinimba & Nanyōzanshō.

 

Description: Every kitchen has encountered a Bay Leaf or two, but real foodies know it’s not the only flavourful leaf in town… Organic Curry Leaves have a characteristic flavour that can be compared to citrus, anise or lemon grass. Once cooked, they impart a sharp bite and nutty aroma to your dishes!

SUGGESTED USE

A little curry leaf goes a long way thanks to its distinct, powerful flavour. Often used in South Indian and Sri Lankan cuisine, Curry Leaves reach their full potential when fried in oil to release their flavour. Add to chicken tikka, butter chicken, Kerala curry and dahl dishes or add a few leaves to rice and grain dishes. Stir into chutneys, pickles, soups, casseroles, and madras style curry sauces but remember, you must remove the whole leaf before serving! Fun fact: In India, the leaves are simmered in buttermilk and drunk to help ease digestion.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative