JustIngredients Organic Fennel Ground JustIngredients Organic Fennel Ground Organic Fennel Ground
JustIngredients Organic Fennel Ground JustIngredients Organic Fennel Ground Organic Fennel Ground

This product originates from:
India/Turkey/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Fennel Ground

Product Code: 1611FN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Fennel Ground

Product Code: 1611FN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.56 £5.37 £45.60/kg 20
1kg £32.90 £32.90/kg 160
25kg £394.33 £15.77/kg 1970

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
India/Turkey/Egypt
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts, gluten, and celery

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Fennel Seeds, Ground

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare syn. Anethum dulce, Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum divaricatum, Foeniculum officinale.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

 

Other Names: Common Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel, Hinojo, Fenouil, Fenchel, Fankal, Finocchio, Shammar, Fennikel, Perumjeerakam and Xiao Hui Xiang.

 

Description: Convenience in the kitchen is our Organic Ground Fennel’s middle name! With a sweet aniseed like flavour and a warm aroma, nothing pairs especially well with garlic and compliments recipes that call for hot spices quite like fennel.

 

SUGGESTED USE

It’s no secret that fennel works particularly well with fish (in particular oily fish such as mackerel), but have you tried stirring into curries and seasonings to accompany Chinese food? We highly recommend! Add extra life to mayonnaise and salad dressings or even use to flavour ice creams and summer sorbets.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative