JustIngredients Organic Ginger - Ground JustIngredients Organic Ginger - Ground
JustIngredients Organic Ginger - Ground JustIngredients Organic Ginger - Ground
Product of
India/ Indonesia/ Sri Lanka

Organic Ginger - Ground

Product Code: 1611GI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Ginger - Ground

Product Code: 1611GI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.77 £57.70/kg 25
250g £12.47 £49.88/kg 60
500g £22.41 £44.82/kg 110
1kg £39.95 £39.95/kg 195 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Ginger Ground

Latin Name: Zingiber officinale

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

 

Other Names: African Ginger, Canton Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Jengibre, Gingembre, Ingwer, Ingefara, Sang Keong, Sheng Jian, Shunthi, Saunth, Singabera, Zenzero, Zanjabeel & Zinzeberis.

 

Description: Just the thought of the slightly peppery, sweet, and spicy flavour that ginger brings to the table makes our tastebuds happy! Enjoy the warm taste and comforting scent of this well-loved spice while benefiting from the many health benefits it’s believed to offer by opting for our Soil Association approved ground ginger.

SUGGESTED USE

This store cupboard essential lends itself to both sweet and savoury dishes such as soups, curries, jams, pickles, puddings, biscuits, breads and scones. We suggest stirring into marinades, dressings, sauces and dips. Ginger works especially well with chicken and fish but did you know it even blends well with fruit and vegetable dishes?! Recreate a classic ginger beer at home or a healthy cup of tea with our Organic Ground Ginger.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative