JustIngredients Organic Marjoram JustIngredients Organic Marjoram
JustIngredients Organic Marjoram JustIngredients Organic Marjoram

This product originates from:
Egypt

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Organic Marjoram

Product Code: 1610MA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Marjoram

Product Code: 1610MA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.89 £38.90/kg 15
250g £7.62 £30.48/kg 35
500g £13.47 £26.94/kg 65 Out of Stock
1kg £5.90 £23.61 £5.90/kg 25
10kg £148.89 £14.89/kg 740 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Egypt

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of celery.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Marjoram

Latin Name: Origanum majorana syn. Majorana hortensis, Majorana majorana.

Plant Family:  Lamiaceae

 

Other Names: Sweet Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram, Garden Marjoram, Gartenmajoran, Amáraco, Almáraco, Mejorano, Marjolaine, Majoran, Mejram, Maggiorana, Marwa, Marzanjush & Majorane.

 

Description: A similar taste to thyme, but sweeter and stronger, warm, slightly sharp and a little bitter… That’s our Organic Marjoram for you!

 

SUGGESTED USE

What can our Organic Marjoram do? (More like what CAN’T it do!) This aromatic herb works well with eggs, cheese, fish, meat and poultry but don’t forget to try it in quiches, frittatas, savoury tarts, pizzas and pastas. Sprinkle into stuffing and salad recipes or enhance the flavours of vegetables (we recommend carrots and tomatoes).

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative