JustIngredients Organic Rosehip Shells JustIngredients Organic Rosehip Shells
JustIngredients Organic Rosehip Shells JustIngredients Organic Rosehip Shells

This product originates from:
Chile

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Organic Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 1609ROS

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 1609ROS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.23 £42.30/kg 20
250g £8.30 £33.20/kg 40
500g £14.66 £29.32/kg 70
1kg £25.67 £25.67/kg 125
20kg £310.61 £15.53/kg 1550 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Chile

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Rosehip Shells

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

 

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

 

Description: Rosehip are, of course, a fruit… The same family as apples in fact! But what does it taste like? Well, it has a delicate, floral flavour that’s slightly sweet with a distinct tart aftertaste. Small, round, and typically red or orange, we guarantee you’ll adore our Organic Rosehip Shells!

SUGGESTED USE

Brew a cup of Rosehip tea or put your hand to homemade wine, jellies, cordials, and syrups. The shells can even be added to potpourri as a means of retaining the perfume of the blend! We personally love soaking Rosehip Shells in apple cider vinegar to make a soothing skin tonic.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative