JustIngredients Organic Whole Nutmegs JustIngredients Organic Whole Nutmegs
JustIngredients Organic Whole Nutmegs JustIngredients Organic Whole Nutmegs
Product of
India

Organic Whole Nutmegs

Product Code: 1612NU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Whole Nutmegs

Product Code: 1612NU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £7.83 £78.30/kg 35 Out of Stock
250g £19.30 £77.20/kg 95
500g £36.75 £73.50/kg 180
1kg £69.96 £69.96/kg 345
25kg £1,137.50 £45.50/kg 5685

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Whole Nutmegs

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu & Szerecsendió.

Description: Nutmegs are the seeds of the fruits of myristica fragrans, an evergreen tree native to the Moluccas in Indonesia, now known as the Spice Islands; it is also cultivated in the West Indies. The tree grows up to 12-18 metres in height; the alternate leaves are oblong, leathery and dark glossy green on the upper surface, paler green on the underside and approximately 15cm in length. The dioecious flowers are yellow in colour, small, unscented, and bell shaped resembling slightly those of the lily-of-the-valley. The fruits resemble plums in shape and are 5-8 cm in length, fleshy, and when split open reveal the seeds which are ovoid, 2-3 cm in length, dark brown in colour, with a hard seed coat surrounded by a red net light seed coating known as an aril, attached to the base of the seed.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative