JustIngredients Parsley Root JustIngredients Parsley Root
JustIngredients Parsley Root JustIngredients Parsley Root
Product of
Germany/ China/ Eastern Europe

Parsley Root

Product Code: 09PAR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Parsley Root

Product Code: 09PAR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £7.84 £26.12/kg 30
500g £14.03 £23.38/kg 55
1kg £24.95 £20.79/kg 100

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Parsley Root

Latin Name: Petroselinum Crispum syn. Petroselinum petroselinum, Petroselinum vulgare, Selinum petroselinum, Apium crispum, Apium petroselinum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Garden Parsley, Curly Leaf Parsley, Moss Curled Parsley, Petersylinge, Persely, Persele, Devils Oatmeal, Persil, Petersilie, Rock Parsley, Prezzemolo, Peterwurz, Merudia & Perejil.

Description: Parsley is a biennial herb, native to Europe and the central Mediterranean, not to be confused with the root of Hamburg Parsley (P. crispum radicosum). Parsley reaches a height of 35cm and has erect stems, the leaves are deeply cut and curled, forming ‘moss-like’ mounds, bright green in colour and 3-8cm in length. It flowers in its second year; the flowers are 3-10cm in diameter and yellow to greeny-yellow in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

An essential oil, apiole, is extracted from parsley root and used in the perfume and food industries. The root can be added to soups and stews and drunk as a tea.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative