JustIngredients Pau D'Arco JustIngredients Pau D'Arco
JustIngredients Pau D'Arco JustIngredients Pau D'Arco
Product of
Brazil

Pau D'Arco

Product Code: 09PAU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Pau D'Arco

Product Code: 09PAU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.12 £41.20/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £8.74 £34.96/kg 35 Out of Stock
500g £15.55 £31.10/kg 60
1kg £27.40 £27.40/kg 110 Out of Stock
20kg £399.88 £16.00/kg 1665 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Pau D’Arco

Latin Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa syn. Tabebuia avellanedae

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Names: Trumpet Tree, Ipê, Lapacho, Pink Ipê, Pink Lapacho, Taheebo-Tree, Tajy, Bow Tree & lpê Roxo.

Description: Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts are added to ointments and salves to treat external wounds. An infusion of pau d’arco bark can be used as an insecticidal spray in the garden. The wood is naturally repellent to insects.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative