JustIngredients Peppermint JustIngredients Peppermint
JustIngredients Peppermint JustIngredients Peppermint
Product of
Bulgaria/ Poland/ Serbia

Peppermint

Product Code: 09PEPT

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Peppermint

Product Code: 09PEPT


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.27 £32.70/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £6.90 £27.60/kg 30 Out of Stock
500g £12.21 £24.42/kg 60 Out of Stock
1kg £21.48 £21.48/kg 105 Out of Stock
10kg £150.36 £15.04/kg 750

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Suitable for use in infusions only.
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Peppermint

Latin Name: Mentha Piperita

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Brandy Mint, English Mint, Lammint, Menthe Poivrée, Englische Minze, Menthe Anglaise, Máta Peprná, Menta peperina, Hortelã-pimenta & Hierbabuena.

Description: Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe, Asia and North America; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate with serrated edges, dark green in colour with reddish veins and reddish square stems. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.

SUGGESTED USE

Mint leaves can make a wonderful addition to pot-pourri and sachets to deter moths and ants. Infusions of the leaf can be made into a rinse for oily hair, a facial tonic, or added to a stimulating bath. The leaf can be used to make a refreshing tea; it is used in the cosmetics industry to make soaps, foot care products, toothpastes and in the food industry as flavouring. Jellies, cordials and liqueurs can be made from the leaves.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative