JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder Quassia Chip Powder
JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder JustIngredients Quassia Chip Powder Quassia Chip Powder

This product originates from:
Jamaica

Quassia Chip Powder

Product Code: 24QU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Quassia Chip Powder

Product Code: 24QU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £18.24 £72.96/kg 75
500g £21.37 £32.88 £42.74/kg 85
1kg £38.24 £58.84 £38.24/kg 155
15kg £507.31 £33.82/kg 2110
25kg £855.08 £34.20/kg 3560

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Jamaica

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Quassia Wood

DESCRIPTION

Product: Quassia Powder
Latin Name:
Quassia amara syn. Quassia alatifolia, Quassia officinalis, Quassia amargo, Simaroube officinale, Picrasma excelsa.
Plant Family:
Simaroubaceae

Other Names: Bitterwood, Bitter Ash, Surinam Wood, Amargo, Kwassi, Pau Amarelo, Pau Quassia, Bitterholz, Gorzkla, Amargo, Écorce de Quassia, Palo de Cuasia, Pao Tariri, Picrasma, Ruda, Surinam Wood & Pao Tariri.

Description: This multi-purpose powder has been used for hundreds of years but did you know it has no scent but a strong and bitter taste?

SUGGESTED USE

Those with green fingers will be happy to hear that a decoction or infusion of Quassia can be added to insecticidal sprays to naturally treat aphid infestations or simply sprinkle the powder in your garden to deter pests.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative