JustIngredients Quassia Chips
JustIngredients Quassia Chips
Quassia Chips
JustIngredients Quassia Chips
JustIngredients Quassia Chips
Quassia Chips
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Jamaica

Quassia Chips

Product Code: 09QU

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Quassia Chips

Product Code: 09QU


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£6.67 £7.42
£66.70/kg 25 Out of Stock
250g
£13.73 £15.25
£54.92/kg 55
500g
£24.62 £27.36
£49.24/kg 100
1kg
£43.85 £48.72
£43.85/kg 180
25kg
£688.68
£27.55/kg 2865 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Jamaica

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Quassia Wood

DESCRIPTION

Product: Quassia Chips
Latin Name:
Quassia amara syn. Quassia alatifolia, Quassia officinalis, Quassia amargo, Simaroube officinale, Picrasma excelsa.
Plant Family:
Simaroubaceae

Other Names: Bitterwood, Jamaica Quassia, Bitter Ash, Surinam Wood, Amargo, Kwassi, Pau Amarelo, Pau Quassia, Bitterholz, Gorzkla & Pao Tariri.

Description: These multi-purpose wood chips have been used for hundreds of years but did you know they have no scent but a strong and bitter taste?

SUGGESTED USE

Those with green fingers will be happy to hear that a decoction or infusion of Quassia can be added to insecticidal sprays to naturally treat aphid infestations or simply use when making your own shampoo at home!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative