JustIngredients Red Sage JustIngredients Red Sage
JustIngredients Red Sage JustIngredients Red Sage

This product originates from:
Albania

Red Sage

Product Code: 10RS

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Red Sage

Product Code: 10RS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.77 £37.70/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £7.45 £29.80/kg 35
500g £13.21 £26.42/kg 65
1kg £23.18 £23.18/kg 115
8kg £127.16 £15.90/kg 635 Out of Stock
10kg £158.95 £15.90/kg 790 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Albania

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Red Sage

Latin Name: Salvia miltiorrhiza

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Chinese Sage, Tan Shen, Dānshēn, Huang Ken & Ch'ih Shen.

Description: Red sage is a deciduous perennial herb native to China and Japan; reaches 30-60cm in height. The leaves are approximately 8-10cm in length, pinnately compound consisting of 5 broadly lanceolate leaflets that are approximately 1.5-2cm in length and mid-green in colour. The flowers grow in panicles of whorls of 2-lipped flowers which are pale purple or blue, with a deep purple calyx approximnately 2.5cm in length. Red Sage is not to be confused with Purple Sage (Salvia officinalis ‘Purpurascens’)

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative