JustIngredients Rhubarb Root Powder JustIngredients Rhubarb Root Powder
JustIngredients Rhubarb Root Powder JustIngredients Rhubarb Root Powder

This product originates from:
China/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Rhubarb Root Powder

Product Code: 24RH

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Rhubarb Root Powder

Product Code: 24RH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £15.16 £60.64/kg 60
500g £27.13 £54.26/kg 110
1kg £48.18 £48.18/kg 200
25kg £731.12 £29.24/kg 3045

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
China/Eastern Europe
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Rhubarb Root Powder

Latin Name: Rheum officinale

Plant Family: Polygonaceae

Other Names: Chinese Rhubarb, Indian Rhubarb, Canton Rhubarb, Tibetan Rhubarb, Medicinal Rhubarb, Dà Huáng, Chong-gi-Huang, Rhabarber, Rhubarbe, Rhubarbe de Chine, Rhubarbe Indienne, Rhubarbe Médicinale, Ruibarbo & Tai Huang.

Description: Our rhubarb root is also known as Chinese rhubarb and should not be confused with garden rhubarb (Rheum rhaponticum); it’s an herbaceous perennial herb native to China and Tibet, now cultivated in many countries in the western world which grows to a height of 2-3 metres. The leaves are palmate and deeply indented and jagged, deep green in colour on the upper surface, paler green below 30-60cm in diameter. Stems are stout, ridged and hollow, the inflorescences form terminal panicles composed of pedicels of small white to greenish-white flowers which are hermaphrodite. The rhizome is fleshy and spreading with fibrous ends and reddish brown in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative