JustIngredients Saffron JustIngredients Saffron Saffron
JustIngredients Saffron JustIngredients Saffron Saffron

This product originates from:
Spain

Saffron

Product Code: 15SAM

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Saffron

Product Code: 15SAM


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
1 x 1g £4.87 £4,870.00/kg 20 Out of Stock
10 x 1g £28.51 £43.86 £2,851.00/kg 140

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Spain

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Saffron

DESCRIPTION

Product: Saffron
Latin Name:
 Crocus sativus
Plant Family:
 Iridaceae

Other Names: Genuine Saffron, Saffron Crocus, Spanish Saffron, Red Gold, Azafrán, Azafron, Croci Stigma, Crocus Cultivé, Indian Saffron, Kashmira, Kesar, Kumkuma, Safran, Safran Cultivé, Safran Espagnol, Safran des Indes, Safran Véritable, True Saffron & Zafran. 

Description: Saffron is a super star spice, famously known for its sweet, floral taste and earthy, complex flavours. We supply high-quality Saffron to guarantee every dish it graces will be showstopping! A small pinch of our saffron adds brilliant colour, unbeatable aroma and flawless flavour to any dish that needs livening up.

SUGGESTED USE

The key ingredient to paella, milk puddings and many sweet and savoury dishes is also a superb addition to custard, sauces, and cordials. Saffron can even be used as a fragrance when making your own perfumes at home and it creates a delightful dye for cloth. Some even believe that drinking a glass of saffron water in the morning is a healthier way of getting a much-needed caffeine fix!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative