JustIngredients Saffron Powder Saffron Powder
JustIngredients Saffron Powder Saffron Powder

This product originates from:
Spain

Saffron Powder

Product Code: 15SAP

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Saffron Powder

Product Code: 15SAP


No options of this product are available at the moment.

This product originates from:
Spain

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Saffron Powder
Latin Name:
 Crocus sativus
Plant Family:
 Iridaceae

Other Names: Genuine Saffron, Saffron Crocus, Spanish Saffron, Red Gold, Azafrán, Azafron, Croci Stigma, Crocus Cultivé, Indian Saffron, Kashmira, Kesar, Kumkuma, Safran, Safran Cultivé, Safran Espagnol, Safran des Indes, Safran Véritable, True Saffron & Zafran. 

Description: Saffron is a super star spice, famously known for its sweet, floral taste and earthy, complex flavours which is why we’ve made cooking and baking with Saffron 10x easier! We supply high-quality Saffron Powder to guarantee every dish it graces will be show stopping… A small pinch of this powder will add brilliant colour, unbeatable aroma and flawless flavour to any dish that needs livening up.

SUGGESTED USE

The key ingredient to paella, milk puddings and many sweet and savoury dishes is also a superb addition to custard, sauces, and cordials. Saffron Powder can even be used as a fragrance when making your own perfumes at home and it creates a delightful dye for cloth. Some even believe that drinking a glass of saffron water in the morning is a healthier way of getting a much-needed caffeine fix!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative