JustIngredients Sarsaparilla JustIngredients Sarsaparilla
JustIngredients Sarsaparilla JustIngredients Sarsaparilla

This product originates from:
India

Sarsaparilla

Product Code: 09SA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Sarsaparilla

Product Code: 09SA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £33.68 £134.72/kg 140 Out of Stock
500g £61.08 £122.16/kg 250
1kg £109.86 £109.86/kg 455
24.1kg £1,397.57 £57.99/kg 5820 Out of Stock
24.2kg £1,403.36 £57.99/kg 5845 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
India

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sarsaparilla

Latin Name: Smilax regelii syn. Smilax ornate, Smilax medica, Smilax officinalis, Smilax sarsaparilla.

Plant Family: Liliaceae

Other Names: Indian Sarsaparilla, Jamaican Sarsaparilla, Brown Sarsaparilla, Zarzaparrilla, Anantamool, Bamboo Briar, Red-Bearded Sarsaparilla, Khao Yen, Saparna, Jupicanga, Maahali, Nannari Root & Coclmeca.

Description: Sarsaparilla is a woody, perennial, tuberous, climbing vine, native to the tropical rainforests of South America, it can also be found growing in the Caribbean, Asia, Australia and is now cultivated in parts of India. It can reach a height of 2-6 metres and climbs by means of tendrils that grow either side of the short leaf stalks. The leaves are 4-30cm in length, alternate, heart shaped and glossy green with 5-7 mid-ribs running along the leaf length. The flowers are greenish-white in colour and form spherical clusters.

SUGGESTED USE

The root is used to make the sweet drink sarsaparilla; it is also one of the traditional ingredients in the American drink root beer. A red dye can be obtained from the aerial parts of the plant used to dye cloth.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative