JustIngredients Savoury
JustIngredients Savoury
Savoury
JustIngredients Savoury
JustIngredients Savoury
Savoury
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Albania

Savoury

Product Code: 10SAV

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Savoury

Product Code: 10SAV


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g
£4.10 £5.13
£41.00/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g
£8.42
£33.68/kg 40
500g
£17.92 £18.86
£35.84/kg 85
1kg
£33.51
£33.51/kg 165
12kg
£259.72
£21.64/kg 1295

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Albania

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Savoury

DESCRIPTION

Product: Savory, Winter
Latin Name:
Satureja Montana syn. Satureja illyrica, Satureja obovata.
Plant Family:
Lamiaceae

Other Names: Creeping Winter Savory, Mountain Savory, Bean Herb, Ajedrea Fina, Ajedrea, Sarriette, Sarriette de Montagne, Kyndel, Santoreggia & Nadgh.

Description: The pleasing aromas of savory have made it a culinary staple throughout Europe! While summer savory has a hot, peppery flavour, Winter Savory is slightly earthier, but both have notes of marjoram, thyme and mint all wrapped into one single herb… Thrifty!

SUGGESTED USE

Savory works surprisingly well with bean dishes, homemade breads, stuffings, soups, stews, casseroles, and chicken dishes. Use the dried herb to make herbal vinegars, salad dressings and marvellous marinades. Psst… Here’s a little life hack for you. Mix Savory into potpourri blends and insect repelling sachets.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative