JustIngredients Senna Pods JustIngredients Senna Pods
JustIngredients Senna Pods JustIngredients Senna Pods

This product originates from:
India

Senna Pods

Product Code: 09SEP

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Senna Pods

Product Code: 09SEP


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £7.57 £30.28/kg 30
500g £12.83 £25.66/kg 50
1kg £21.37 £21.37/kg 85
10kg £98.39 £9.84/kg 405 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
India

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Senna Pods

Latin Name: Cassia senna syn. Senna alexandrina.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: East Indian Senna, Alexandrian Senna, Nubian Senna, Cassia Senna, Egyptian Senna, Sene de la Palthe, Séné Moka, Sonamukhi, Cassia Séné, Sennencassie & Cassia d'Egitto

Description: Senna pods are the seed pods of the senna plant. Senna is a small perennial shrub native to Egypt, tropical Africa and now cultivated in India. It reaches a height of 0.5-2 metres and has branched, pale-green erect stems and long spreading branches bearing bi-pinnate leaves which consist of 5-8 leaflets, ovately lanceolate and light green in colour and 2.5cm in length. The bright yellow pea like flowers present in upright racemes of waxy inflorescences. The pods are 2.5-8cm in length, greenish brown to dark brown in colour and contain 5-7 obovate dark brown seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative