Sheep's Sorrel
Sheep's Sorrel
Sheep's Sorrel
Sheep's Sorrel
Sheep's Sorrel
Sheep's Sorrel
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Sheep's Sorrel

Product Code: 09SHSOR

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Sheep's Sorrel

Product Code: 09SHSOR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g
£8.41
£33.64/kg 35
500g
£14.92
£29.84/kg 60
1kg
£26.21
£26.21/kg 105
11.8kg
£145.51 £153.17
£12.33/kg 605

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe/Germany
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Sheep Sorrel Herb

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sheep’s Sorrel
Latin Name:
Rumex acetosella syn. Acetosella vulgaris
Plant Family:
Polygonaceae

Other Names: Common Sheep Sorrel, Sheep Sorrell, Red Sorrel, Sour Weed, Field Sorrel, Meadow Sorrel, Red Top Sorrel, Sour Grass, Dog-Eared Sorrel & Oseille.

Description: Don’t be fooled by the name of this lemon-like herb, no sheep were involved in creating this tangy tart ingredient!

SUGGESTED USE

Sheep’s Sorrel is ideal for thickening soups and stews the natural, plant-based way. It can even be used as a vegetarian curdling agent when making cheese or simply steep in boiling water, strain and serve as a healthy herbal tea!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Related Products

Be creative