JustIngredients Shiitake Mushroom Powder JustIngredients Shiitake Mushroom Powder
JustIngredients Shiitake Mushroom Powder JustIngredients Shiitake Mushroom Powder
Product of
China

Shiitake Mushroom Powder

Product Code: 24SH

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Shiitake Mushroom Powder

Product Code: 24SH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £12.02 £40.08/kg 50 Out of Stock
500g £21.58 £35.96/kg 85 Out of Stock
1kg £38.38 £31.98/kg 155 Out of Stock
25kg £545.48 £18.18/kg 2270 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Shiitake Mushroom Powder

Latin Name: Lentinula edodes

Plant Family: Marasmiaceae

Other Names: Japanese Mushroom, Black Forest Mushroom, Golden Oak Mushroom, Oakwood Mushroom, Sawtooth Oak Mushroom, Champignon Noir, Champignon Shiitake, Champignons Shiitake, Hongos Shiitake, Hua Gu, Xiang Fu, Shiang-Gu, Lentin du Chêne, Pasania Fungus & Shitake.

Description: Our Shiitake Mushroom Powder is ground from sliced shiitake mushrooms for your convenience, drying the shiitake mushroom intensifies the flavour making it ‘meatier’ and ‘earthier’, shiitake powder is excellent for adding to soups and sauces. The Shiitake mushrooms are an hardy perennial member of the fungi family native to Japan, China and Korea which have a brown, slightly convex cap that range in diameter from 2.5-10cm in diameter, the stalks also known as ‘stipes’ are tough and not generally consumed due to this fact.

SUGGESTED USE

Add shiitake mushroom powder to stuffings, soups, stocks, and stews, sprinkle on steamed poultry and fish dishes, and add to fillings for Chinese dim sum, use to make Chinese chicken and mushroom soup, or to flavour a creamy mushroom risotto. Add to scrambled eggs, pasta sauces and sprinkle onto vegetables before roasting. You can also use this powder as a condiment in the same way that you would use salt and pepper to season savoury dishes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative