JustIngredients Speedwell Herb JustIngredients Speedwell Herb
JustIngredients Speedwell Herb JustIngredients Speedwell Herb

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

Speedwell Herb

Product Code: 09SP

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Speedwell Herb

Product Code: 09SP


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £15.28 £61.12/kg 60
500g £27.38 £54.76/kg 110
1kg £48.64 £48.64/kg 200
15kg £442.73 £29.52/kg 1840 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Speedwell Herb

Latin Name: Veronica officinalis

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Common Gypsyweed, Common Speedwell, Paul's Betony, Drug Speedwell, Heath Speedwell, Veronica Medicinale, Thé d’Europe, Speedselltee, Ehrenpreis, Ground-Hele & Fluellin.

Description: Speedwell is a ground covering, herbaceous perennial, native to Europe and now found growing in North America. It grows to a height of 10–30cm, and flowers on short, upright, soft haired stems. The leaves have a short leaf stalk and are opposite, elliptical, 1.5–5cm in length, softly hairy and emerald green in colour with a serrated edge. The 4-petaled flowers are approximately 8mm in diameter, pale blue to lilac in colour with several bluey-purple vertical lines running the length of the petals.

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts of the herb are used in the cosmetics industry in products that require astringency.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative