JustIngredients St. Johns Wort JustIngredients St. Johns Wort
JustIngredients St. Johns Wort JustIngredients St. Johns Wort

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

St. Johns Wort

Product Code: 09ST

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

St. Johns Wort

Product Code: 09ST


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.27 £42.70/kg 15
250g £8.11 £32.44/kg 30
500g £14.20 £28.40/kg 55
1kg £24.60 £24.60/kg 100
30.2kg £451.02 £14.93/kg 1875 Out of Stock
30.3kg £452.51 £14.93/kg 1885 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: St. John’s Wort

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum syn. Hypericum deidesheimense, Hypericum vulgare, Hypericum lineolatum, Hypericum mixtum.

Plant Family: Hypericaceae

Other Names: Chase-Devil, Demon Chaser, Goatweed, Hardhay, Klamath Weed, Rosin Rose, Saynt Johannes Wort, Tipton Weed, Saint John’s Wort, Mille Pertuys & St. John’s Grass.

Description: St John's wort is a perennial plant native to Europe, western Asia, and North Africa and is now naturalised in North America and Australia. It grows to a height of 80-100cm on erect stems which are branched at the top. The leaves are 2.5-4cm in length, stalk-less, narrow, oblong, greeny-yellow in colour and covered with tiny ‘perforations’ which give rise to the plant's Latin name ‘perforatum’. The 5-petaled flowers are 2.5-3cm in diameter, golden yellow in colour with tiny black dots around the lower edges of the petals.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves and flowers can be used to make a tea or tisane, a dye can be obtained from the plant giving shades of yellow, gold and brown depending on the mordant used and whether the flower or the leaf is used. The flowers if infused in oil turn the oil red, the oil can be used to make soothing salves and creams for the skin.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative