JustIngredients Strawberry Leaves JustIngredients Strawberry Leaves
JustIngredients Strawberry Leaves JustIngredients Strawberry Leaves

This product originates from:
Bulgaria

Strawberry Leaves

Product Code: 09STR

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Strawberry Leaves

Product Code: 09STR


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £18.76 £75.04/kg 75
500g £33.74 £67.48/kg 140
1kg £60.26 £60.26/kg 250
20kg £731.75 £29.27/kg 3045 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Bulgaria

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Strawberry Leaves

Latin Name: Fragaria vesca

Plant Family: Rosaacea

Other Names: Alpine Strawberry, Fraises des Bois, Wild Strawberry, Woodland Strawberry, Strayberry, Straberie, Erdbeere, Fragola, Fresca, Cilek Fidani & European Strawberry.

Description: The wild strawberry is a low growing herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and temperate regions of Asia; it can also be found growing in parts of North America that reaches a height of 10-20cm. The leaves are 2-6cm in length, palmately tri-foliate, coarsely-toothed, emerald green on the upper surface and paler green on the underside. The 5-petaled white flowers have yellow centres and are 1-2cm in diameter. The rich red berries are 15mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

Leaves are used to make a fragrant tea, it also used in the cosmetics industry in preparations for toning and tightening the skin. The fruit is used to make jam, jelly and cordial.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative