JustIngredients Sumac JustIngredients Sumac
JustIngredients Sumac JustIngredients Sumac

This product originates from:
Turkey

Sumac (Without Salt)

Product Code: 11SUMA

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Sumac (Without Salt)

Product Code: 11SUMA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.02 £40.20/kg 20
250g £8.03 £32.12/kg 40
500g £14.27 £28.54/kg 70
1kg £25.14 £25.14/kg 125
25kg £430.73 £17.23/kg 2150 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Turkey

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sumach (Without Salt)

Latin Name: Rhus coriaria

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names: Elm Leaved Sumac, Sicilian Sumac, Syrian Sumac, Tanner’s Sumach, Sumach, Sumak, Gewürzsumach, Sommacco, Zumaque & Karkhadagachingi.

Description: The sumach is a small tree of bush native to southern Europe and the Mediterrean which reaches a height of 1-3 metres. The leaves are oddly pinnate with 9-15 serrated, elliptic leaflets which are hairy on the underside and mid-green in colour and 10-20cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are greenish-white in colour and present in erect panicles which are 5-15cm in length, the flowers produce red fruits which are approximately 5mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

Sumach is a key ingredient in the Middle Eastern spice blend Za'atar, the spice on its own is used as a souring agent in place of lemons. It can be used as a dry rub to tenderise meats such as lamb, added to stews, soups, sauces, alad dressings and marinades. It works well with chicken, fish and red meats and adds a citrusy sharp tang to vegetables. Mixed with plain yogurt and herbs such as mint it makes a delicious dipping sauce.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative