JustIngredients Thuja Herb JustIngredients Thuja Herb
JustIngredients Thuja Herb JustIngredients Thuja Herb

This product originates from:
Europe/North America
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Thuja Herb

Product Code: 09THU

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Thuja Herb

Product Code: 09THU


No options of this product are available at the moment.

Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Europe/North America
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Thuja Herb

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis syn. Cupressus arborvitae, Juniperus ericoides, Retinispora devriesiana.

Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Tree of Life, Northern White Cedar, Yellow Cedar, Atlantic White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar, Swamp Cedar, False White Cedar, Hackmatack, Lebensbaum, Thuia du Canada, Techny Arborvitae, American Arborvitae & Arborvitae

Description: Thuja is an evergreen tree native to the north eastern parts of the United States which grows to a height of 10-20 metres. The opposite, acute leaves form in flat sprays of scale-like segments, bright emerald green in colour with paler undersides covered in tiny glands where the resin is produced. The cones are 10-15mm in length, yellowy-green in colour which ripens to brown.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used as an insect repellent; they were once burned as a smudge by native American Indians and are used in incense blends.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative